Companies

24th Kalamata Dance Festival

Artistic Director 1995-2015
VICTORIA MARANGOPOULOU

Artistic Director 2016-2017
KATERINA KASIOUMI


COMPANIES 

99 international & 49 national companies
223 performances by international companies
74 performances by Greek companies
80 Greek premieres
7 productions, 3 co-productions


1st Festival 1995
  • HORΙΚΑ / ΖΟUΖΟU ΝΙΚΟLOUDI (a Kalamata International Dance Centre production)
  • LYKION ELLINIDON KALAMATAS (KALAMATA LYCEUM OF GREEK WOMEN)
  • STARS OF THE RUSSIAN BALLET
  • MOMIX
  • DANCETHEATRE OKTANA
2nd Festival 1996
  • EDAFOS DANCE THEATRE
  • BALLET PRELJOCAJ (Greek premiere)
  • STARS OF NEW YORK BALLET
  • DOUG VARONE & DANCERS (Greek premiere)
  • SINEQUANON & LATHOS KINISSI (commissioned by Kalamata International Dance Centre)
  • DAVID DORFMAN DANCE (Greek premiere)
3rd Festival 1997
  • BOUVIER / OBADIA (Greek premiere)
  • EDAFOS DANCE THEATRE (Kalamata International Dance Centre production)
  • ARAKNE MEDITERRANEA (Greek premiere)
  • HARIS MANDAFOUNIS CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANY (co-production with Kalamata International Dance Centre)
  • GREEK DANCE SOLOS: PERSA STAMATOPOULOU - NATASSA AVRA - MACHI DIMITRIADOU-LINDAHL - APOSTOLIA PAPADAMAKI
  • CLASSICAL BALLET STARS
  • TRISHA BROWN DANCE COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • EL FARRUCO Y SU COMPANIA (Greek premiere)
4th Festival 1998
  • TWYLA THARP (Greek premiere)
  • ANALIA DANCE COMPANY (commissioned by Kalamata International Dance Centre, co-production with Analia Dance Company)
  • SIOBHAN DAVIES DANCE COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • EDAFOS DANCE THEATRE
  • OKTANA DANCE THEATRE (commissioned by Kalamata International Dance Centre, co-production with Oktana Dance Theatre)
  • D.C.A. PHILIPPE DECOUFLÉ (Greek premiere)
5th Festival 1999
  • MURRAY LOUIS & NIKOLAIS DANCE (Greek premiere)
  • INBAL PINTO DANCE COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • SMALL DANCE THEATRE
  • HARIS MANDAFOUNIS CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANY
  • RUSSELL MALIPHANT DANCE (Greek premiere)
  • RUI HORTA STAGE WORKS (Greek premiere)
  • EDAFOS DANCE THEATRE
6th Festival 2000
  • BALLET DE L’OPÉRA NATIONAL DE LYON
  • COMPAGNIE MARIE CHOUINARD (Greek premiere)
  • OKTANA DANCE THEATRE
  • ELATERIO DANCE COMPANY
  • ANALIA DANCE COMPANY / IOANNA PORTOLOU
  • ROSEMARY BUTCHER DANCE PROJECTS (Greek premiere)
  • LIAT DROR & NIL BEN GAL COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • BEAU GESTE / DOMINIQUE BOIVIN (Greek premiere)
  • TRISHA BROWN DANCE COMPANY
7th Festival 2001
  • BATSHEVA DANCE COMPANY
  • AKRAM KHAN COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • TANZCOMPAGNIE RUBATO (Greek premiere)
  • CHORICA/ZOUZOU NIKOLOUDI
  • ΟΜΑΔΑ ΣΥΓΧΡΟΝΟΥ ΧΟΡΟΥ ΜΕΤΑΚΙΝΗΣΗ
  • ULTIMA VEZ / WIM VANDEKEYBUS (Greek premiere)
  • LANÒNIMA IMPERIAL (Greek premiere)
  • JÉRÔME BEL (Greek premiere)
  • EDAFOS DANCE THEATRE
8th Festival 2002
  • RONALD K. BROWN / EVIDENCE (Greek premiere)
  • ROBYN ORLIN CITY THEATRE & DANCE GROUP (Greek premiere)
  • STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • PROSXIMA
  • CHOREFTES
  • RUSSELL MALIPHANT COMPANY
  • MERCE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY
  • COMPAGNIE KÄFIG (Greek premiere)
9th Festival 2003
  • INBAL PINTO DANCE COMPANY
  • COMPAGNIE MARIE CHOUINARD
  • XAVIER LE ROY (Greek premiere)
  • ANDONIS FONIADAKIS (a Kalamata International Dance Centre commission and production – world premiere)
  • HARIS MANDAFOUNIS CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANY
  • MEG STUART / DAMAGED GOODS (Greek premiere)
  • TERO SAARINEN COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • GEORGE PIPER DANCES (Greek premiere)
  • CECIL MIKROUTSIKOU / GRIFFÓN DANCE COMPANY
  • DANCE THEATRE MET’EMBODION
  • GELABERT - AZZOPARDI CIA DE DANSA (Greek premiere)
  • NASSER MARTIN-GOUSSET / LA MAISON (Greek premiere)
10th Festival 2004
  • COMPAGNIE D.C.A. PHILIPPE DECOUFLÉ
  • IRVEN LEWIS DANCE COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • ΜΙCHAEL CLARK (Greek premiere)
  • DANCE THEATRE OF NATIONAL THEATRE OF NORTHERN GREECE / OKTANA DANCE THEATRE
  • SINEQUANON
  • JÉRÔME BEL
  • JAN FABRE (Greek premiere)
  • TRISHA BROWN DANCE COMPANY
11th Festival 2005
  • ROSAS (Greek premiere)
  • ANNAHUBER.COMPAGNIE. (Greek premiere)
  • GIANNIS MANDAFOUNIS – KATERINA SKIADA
  • PELMA DANCE COMPANY (Greek premiere)
  • SINEQUANON
  • PRUE LANG (Greek premiere)
  • LES BALLETS C DE LA B (Greek premiere)
  • DIMITRIS PAPAIOANNOY
12th Festival 2006
  • BALLET PRELJOCAJ
  • DAVID ZAMBRANO – HERMES MALKOTSIS
  • YASMEEN GODDER (Greek premiere)
  • VIA KATLEHONG DANCE (Greek premiere)
  • ZOE DIMITRIOU
  • NOEMA DANCE WORKS (Greek premiere)
  • X-IT
  • PEEPING TOM (Greek premiere)
  • SONIA BAPTISTA (Greek premiere)
  • LIQUID LOFT (Greek premiere)
  • EMANUEL GAT DANCE
13th Festival 2007
  • ULTIMA VEZ / WIM VANDEKEYBUS
  • BATSHEVA DANCE COMPANY
  • COMPAGNIES BEAU GESTE & NON DE NOM
  • TONEELHUIS / SIDI LARBI CHERKAOUI
  • CAROLINE HAINAUT & PALLE DYRVALL (Greek premiere)
  • LES BALLETS C DE LA B
  • X-IT
  • ROOTLESSROOT
14th Festival 2008
  • HOFESH SHECHTER COMPANY
  • VUYANI DANCE THEATRE (Greek premiere)
  • VERA MANTERO & GUESTS (Greek premiere)
  • JONATHAN BURROWS & MATTEO FARGION (Greek premiere)
  •  VIA KATLEHONG DANCE
  • QUASI STELLAR / APOSTOLIA PAPADAMAKI
  • STORM & DISCÍPULOS DO RÍTMO (Greek premiere)
  • PERE FAURA (Greek premiere)
  • SANKAI JUKU
15th Festival 2009
  • SABURO TESHIGAWARA / KARAS (Greek premiere)
  • COMPAGNIE EA SOLA (Greek premiere)
  • JOSEF NADJ
  • JASMIN VARDIMON COMPANY
  • APOTOSOMA
  • ADLIBDANCES
  • PEEPING TOM
  • IRAQIS BODIES (Greek premiere)
  • MATHILDE MONNIER & LA RIBOT (Greek premiere)
  • XAVIER LE ROY
  • MATHILDE MONNIER
16th Festival 2010
  • CCN - BALLET DE LORRAINE
  • TROUBLEYN | JAN FABRE
  • .PELMA.LIA HARAKI
  • ZOI DIMITRIOU
  • LA MACANA (Greek premiere)
  • ASSOCIATION DAM – CESPI (Greek premiere)
  • NOEMA DANCE WORKS
  • LES BALLETS C DE LA B
  • LEMURIUS
  • THÉÂTRE DE SURESNES JEAN VILAR (Greek premiere)
17th Festival 2011
  • EASTMAN / SIDI LARBI CHERKAOUI
  • I’M’ COMPANY / IVANA MÜLLER (Greek premiere)
  • TYΠANA PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE & SINEQUANON
  • AERITES
  • L’ASSOCIATION FRAGILE / CHRISTIAN RIZZO
  • HOFESH SHECHTER COMPANY
18th Festival 2012
  • CIE DCA / PHILIPPE DECOUFLÉ
  • PIERRE RIGAL / COMPAGNIE DERNIÈRE MINUTE (Greek premiere)
  • VUYANI DANCE THEATRE
  • .PELMA.LIA HARAKI
  • FINGERSIX
  • YELP DANCECO.
  • PAT CATTERSON
  • ΑΕRΙΤΕS

19th Festival 2013

  • ROSAS
  • QUDUS ONIKEKU
  • L’A. / RACHID OURAMDANE
  • ULTIMA VEZ / WIM VANDEKEYBUS
  • FABIÁN BARBA
  • ZITA / IRIS KARAYAN
  • YPSILON / ANGELIKI STELLATOU
  • CIE PROJET 11 / IOANNIS MANDAFOUNIS & MAY ZARHY
  • DIMITRIS PAPAIOANNOU
20th Festival 2014
  • NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER 2
  • L’ASSOCIATION FRAGILE / CHRISTIAN RIZZO
  • KVS, les ballets C de la B και A.M. Qattan Foundation
  • METTE INGVARTSEN (Greek premiere)
  • ΑΕRΙΤΕS
  • SINEQUANON in music tale STONE SOUP by Stathis Gyftakis
21st Festival 2015
  • WEN-CHI SU (Greek premiere)
  • IGOR AND MORENO (Greek premiere)
  • DADA MASILO
  • MEDIE MEGAS
  • EURIPIDES LASKARIDIS
  • ROOTLESSROOT

22nd Festival 2016

  • GREEK NATIONAL OPERA BALLET
  • EVANGELIA KOLYRA & ARTEMIS LAMPIRI
  • LEON & THE WOLF / CHRISTOS PAPADOPOULOS
  • AMALGAMA / MARIA GORGIA
  • DK-BEL / SOPHIE BULBULYAN, PELMA / LIA HARAKI, QUASI STELLAR / APOSTOLIA PAPADAMAKI
  • CANDOCO DANCE COMPANY / ALEXANDER WHITLEY & THOMAS HAUERT
  • ROOTLESSROOT / LINDA KAPETANEA & JOZEF FRUCEK

23rd Festival 2017

  • CCN - BALLET DE LORRAINE
  • RACHID OURAMDANE
  • KINITIRAS / ANTIGONE GYRA
  • ZITA / IRIS KARAYAN
  • VERTIGO DANCE COMPANY / NOA WERTHEIM
  • CREO DANCE COMPANY / POLINA KREMASTA
  • HELENA FRANZEN & ORI FLOMIN (Greek premiere)
  • MOVING INTO DANCE MOPHATONG / JESSICA NUPEN (Greek premiere)
  • MARINA MASCARELL (Greek premiere)
  • IOANNIS MANDAFOUNIS & AOIFE MACATAMNEY
  • ADI BOUTROUS & ANDREA COSTANZO MARTINI (Greek premiere)

logosorg

effe mcm2